Com. v. Barrow, D.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 28-29. As in Rushing, supra, because the proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Our Court considered the meaning of a person’s “capacity of witness, victim or party in a civil matter” in Commonwealth v. Nevels, 203 A.3d 229 (Pa. Super. 2019). There, the Court stated: We first address Appellant’s argument that Section 4953 is inapplicable because the record fails to reflect that Mr. and Mrs. Jones testified in a civil matter. In review of Section 4953 and its application by Pennsylvania appellate courts, both Appellant and the Commonwealth are incorrect that Section 4953 only applies to witnesses or victims in civil matters. Prior to December 20, 2000, Section 4953 read: “[a] person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness or victim.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4953(a) (prior version). However, the current version, which took effect on December 20, 2000, added the phrase “or a party in a civil matter.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4953(a).