State v. NazzalÂ
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the DWI charge. The trial court also erred in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the felony death by motor vehicle charge, because DWI is a necessary element of this offense. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a1)(2) (2019). Since the trial court arrested judgment on both convictions, we reverse them without remand. 3. Failure to Maintain Lane Control Defendant argues that the State failed to present substantial evidence that he violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1) (2019) by veering to the right of Mr. Castillo’s tow truck and attempting to pass it on the shoulder of the road. We disagree. “Whenever any street has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a - 12 - STATE V. NAZZAL Opinion of the Court single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Id. Defendant argues that because the evidence showed that Mr. Castillo’s tow truck partially obstructed the right lane in which he was traveling, it was not “practicable” for him to drive entirely within that lane of traffic.