J-A01045-20
[…] Commonwealth v. Boyer, 856 A.2d 149, 153 (Pa. Super. 2004).
In reviewing a challenge to the sentencing court’s discretion, we are
cognizant of the following principles:
We review the trial court's sentencing scheme for abuse of
discretion. Commonwealth v. Walls, 592 Pa. 557, 926 A.2d
957, 961 (2007). “[A]n abuse of discretion is more than a
- 20 -
J-A01045-20
mere error of judgment; thus, a sentencing court will not
have abused its discretion unless the record discloses that
the judgment exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the
result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will.” Id.
Section 9781(c) of the Sentencing Code directs this Court to
vacate a sentence and remand to the sentencing court if “the
sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines
and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9781(c)(3). Likewise, § 9781(d) governs our review of the
record:
(d) Review of record.—In reviewing the record the
appellate court shall have regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense
and the history and characteristics of the
defendant.