Washington State
[…] Washington supreme court’s decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8
(October 7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior conviction shall be included
in an individual’s offender score should be determined by the law in effect on the
day the current offense was committed. [RCW 9.94A.345] is also intended to
clarify the applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or
modifying the availability of existing alternatives.
LAWS OF 2000, ch. 26, § 1. Jenks claims that this statement of intent shows that the legislature
did not intend for RCW 9.94A.345 to apply to a change in statutes that would affect an
offender’s status as a persistent offender.
However, the plain language of RCW 9.94A.345 applies broadly to all sentences: “Any
sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when
the current offense was committed.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the general statement of
legislative intent does not override the plain statutory language.
In addition, courts repeatedly have cited RCW 9.94A.345 in reference to sentencing
issues other than offender score calculation and the availability of sentencing alternatives.