Washington State
[…] be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.”
The POAA is part of the SRA. See RCW 9.94A.570; State v. Knippling, 166 Wn.2d 93, 98, 206
P.3d 332 (2009). Based on RCW 9.94A.345, the Supreme Court repeatedly has stated that “a
defendant must be sentenced in accordance with the law in effect at the time of his or her
offense.” Medina, 180 Wn.2d at 287; see also In re Pers. Restraint of Carrier, 173 Wn.2d 791,
809, 272 P.3d 209 (2012); State v. Varga, 151 Wn.2d 179, 191, 86 P.3d 139 (2004).
Second, RCW 10.01.040, the general saving statute, states:
No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time
when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or
implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly
declared in the repealing act . . . . Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be
amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred
while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force,
4
No. 52450-3-II
notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is
expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory
or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal
proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its
enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.
(Emphasis added.) Under the saving statute, “courts must sentence a defendant in accordance
with the law in effect on the date he or she committed the crime.” Ross, 152 Wn.2d at 236-37.
Here, it is undisputed that former RCW 9.94A.030(32)(o) – listing second degree robbery