State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
[…] Constitution’s bar against cruel punishment, I cannot join the majority’s interpretation of
ESSB 5288 as a prospective-only amendment. The majority relies on RCW 9.94A.345 3
and RCW 10.01.040, 4 which require criminal sentences to adhere to the law in effect
when an offense was committed. But the legislature is always free, within the limitation
of the constitution’s ex post facto protections, to provide for retroactive relief by
amending criminal sentencing statutes. Instead of mechanically applying our rules of
3
RCW 9.94A.345 states, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter [(the Sentencing Reform
Act)] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
committed.” The POAA is part of the Sentencing Reform Act. RCW 9.94A.570; see also ch.
9.94A RCW (Sentencing Reform Act).
4
RCW 10.01.040 states, in relevant part, “Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be