State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
[…] There, we stated, as a
familiar principle of law, that “[i]mplicit in the plenary power of each legislature is
the principle that one legislature cannot enact a statute that prevents a future
legislature from exercising its law-making power.” Id. at 301. But the statutes at
issue here do not limit the ability of the legislature to exercise its lawmaking power
in the future. Were the legislature to decide to repeal either of them or expressly craft
statutes that were exempt from them, it could do so.
21
State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
Jenks also argues that RCW 10.73.100(6) applies to or informs the resolution
of his case. But this provision provides an exception to RCW 10.73.090, the one-
year time bar for filing a personal restraint petition; it does not apply here. See RCW
10.73.100 (“The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition
or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds.”).
At oral argument, Jenks also asserted that ESSB 5288 is remedial and
therefore applies retroactively to his case. Wash. Supreme Court oral argument,
supra, at 7 min., 56 sec. We do not reach this question. Jenks argued that ESSB 5288
was remedial before the Court of Appeals. Jenks, 12 Wn.