State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
[…] and RCW 10.01.040, 4 which require criminal sentences to adhere to the law in effect
when an offense was committed. But the legislature is always free, within the limitation
of the constitution’s ex post facto protections, to provide for retroactive relief by
amending criminal sentencing statutes. Instead of mechanically applying our rules of
3
RCW 9.94A.345 states, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter [(the Sentencing Reform
Act)] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
committed.” The POAA is part of the Sentencing Reform Act. RCW 9.94A.570; see also ch.
9.94A RCW (Sentencing Reform Act).
4
RCW 10.01.040 states, in relevant part, “Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be
amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in
force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or
repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and
every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal
proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless
a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.”
6
No. 98496-4
Madsen, J., dissenting
statutory interpretation to reach an unconstitutional result, the constitution should guide
our statutory reasoning to avoid constitutional doubt. See Utter, 182 Wn.2d at 434; see
also State v.