State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
[…] option.’” In re Det. of Hawkins, 169 Wn.2d 796, 801, 238 P.3d 1175 (2010) (quoting
Pac. Nw. Annual Conference of United Methodist Church v. Walla Walla County,
82 Wn.2d 138, 141, 508 P.2d 1361 (1973)). A strict construction is therefore not one
that runs counter to the text of the statute, see id.—which is precisely Jenks’ request.
Indeed, it would not narrow but, instead, delete the language of RCW 9.94A.345 to
limit its reach to the few situations discussed in its statement of intent.
In sum, RCW 9.94A.345 applies, precluding the application of ESSB 5288 to
Jenks’ case.
B. RCW 10.01.040 also precludes application of ESSB 5288 here
The saving clause statute, RCW 10.01.040, also applies. The relevant portion
of RCW 10.01.040 reads:
Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed,
all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was
in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force,
notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention
is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such
amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all
criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures,
pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is
expressly declared therein.
12
State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
The saving clause created by this statute “‘is deemed a part of every repealing
statute as if expressly inserted therein, and hence renders unnecessary the
incorporation of an individual saving clause in each statute which amends or repeals