State of Arizona v. David Lee Green
[…] Ossana, 199 Ariz. 459, 461–62 ¶ 11 (App. 2001) (rejecting Stubblefield’s application of § 13- 901.01 to attempted possession convictions and declining to count them as strikes); but see Raney v. Lindberg, 206 Ariz. 193, 199–200 ¶ 20 (App. 2003) (rejecting the contrary holding of Ossana and holding attempt offenses count as prior convictions because it was inconceivable voters would intend for attempt offenses to be eligible for probation but not count as strikes). 5 STATE V. GREEN Opinion of the Court A. ¶13 Section 13-901.01 states: A. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the person on probation.