State of Arizona v. David Lee Green
[…] See Text of Proposed Amendment § 2, Proposition 200, 1996 Ballot Propositions. Those engaged in drug sales and trafficking are excluded from mandatory drug treatment and are subject to imprisonment. See id. Seeking to “free up space in our prisons so that there is room to incarcerate violent offenders and drug dealers,” voters made a clear policy choice to address drug users differently from drug dealers. Id. (emphasis added). ¶18 Inchoate offenses are defined in A.R.S. §§ 13-1001 to -1004. A person attempting to commit a drug offense “act[s] with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense.” § 13-1001(A). Solicitation requires that “with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony . . . such person commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the felony.” § 13-1002(A).