In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] At a minimum the test catalog shall include:
• Ordering Code (contractor’s identification code)
• LOINC Code (Logical Observation Identifier Names and Codes)
• CPT Code
• Test Name/Synonyms
• Test Methodology
• Specimen Types
• Specimen collection and handling requirements
• Test result interpretation or interpretive remarks
• Maximum Turnaround Time (TAT), excluding time required for repeat
assay. For those tests offered on a STAT basis, TAT should be listed
separately.
• Assay schedule- must state “MWF” for tests set up Monday, Wednesday
11 The regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(2)(i) (2019) states that in order to awarded an
SDVOSB contract, “a small business concern must agree that . . . [i]n the case of a
contract for supplies or products (other than from a nonmanufacturer of such supplies), it
will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to firms that are
not similarly situated.” Id.
41
and Friday; “MTWTF” for Monday through Friday; “TT” for Tuesday and
Thursday; “Daily” for every day.
• Assay Method
• Reference Ranges
(emphasis added).
As discussed above, protestor provided only a link to its website, and did not