IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] become a public road under Section 2307 until 21 years later, which would occur
in 2017. That is when the six-year statute would begin to run, and which would
not expire until 2023. Because Landowners’ Petition was filed in 2018, it was
within the six-year statute of limitations. Moreover, Landowners “do not admit
that their Petition is based on the [Township’s] taking beginning on or about July
8, 1996,” but instead assert that it is in response to the allegations in the
Township’s Declaratory Judgment Action. (Landowners’ Br. at 33.)
Section 5527(a)(2) of the Judicial Code provides “a petition for the
appointment of viewers for the assessment of damages under 26 Pa.[] C.S. must be
filed within six years from the date on which the asserted taking, injury or
destruction of the property occurred or could reasonably have been discovered by
the condemnee.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(a)(2). The Township argues that the six-year
statute should begin running at least in 1996, when the Landowners by their own
allegations assert that the Township took actions to maintain and repair Rita Drive.