IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In contrast, Landowners seek
through the Petition just compensation for an alleged de facto taking. Therefore,
common pleas properly overruled the Township’s PO.
8
The role of preliminary objections filed pursuant to the Eminent Domain
Code “is not precisely that of preliminary objections as prescribed by the
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure in actions covered by those rules.” Hall v.
Middletown Twp. Del. Cty. Sewer Auth., 461 A.2d 899, 901 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983)
(citation omitted). Accordingly, pursuant to Section 504(d)(2) of the Eminent
Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 504(d)(2), preliminary objections to a petition to the
appointment of a board of viewers are limited. Specifically, the Eminent Domain
Code provides:
(2) Objections to the form of the petition or the appointment or the
qualifications of the viewers in any proceeding or to the legal
sufficiency or factual basis of a petition filed under section 502(c)
(relating to petition for appointment of viewers) are waived unless
included in preliminary objections.
Id. Pendency of a prior action is not an enumerated basis for preliminary
objections under the Eminent Domain Code, as it is under Pennsylvania Rule of
Civil Procedure 1028(a)(6), Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(a)(6). Therefore, we agree with