R.D. Dysert v. Robinson Twp., Washington County
[…] Moreover, Landowners “do not admit that their Petition is based on the [Township’s] taking beginning on or about July 8, 1996,” but instead assert that it is in response to the allegations in the Township’s Declaratory Judgment Action. (Landowners’ Br. at 33.) Section 5527(a)(2) of the Judicial Code provides “a petition for the appointment of viewers for the assessment of damages under 26 Pa.[] C.S. must be filed within six years from the date on which the asserted taking, injury or destruction of the property occurred or could reasonably have been discovered by the condemnee.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(a)(2). The Township argues that the six-year statute should begin running at least in 1996, when the Landowners by their own allegations assert that the Township took actions to maintain and repair Rita Drive.