COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Town of St. Charles, 264
Va. 344, 348 (2002)).
It is under these well-established legal standards that the appellant’s assignment of error
is reviewed on appeal.
B. The Statutory Scheme
Under the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (the Act), “[a]ny person who uses a
computer . . . without authority and . . . [c]onverts the property of another[] is guilty of the crime
of computer fraud.” Code §§ 18.2-152.1, -152.3. The Act specifically defines a computer as “a
device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on
a sequence of instructions.” Code § 18.2-152.2. It expressly excludes from the definition
“simple calculators, automated typewriters, facsimile machines, or any other specialized
computing devices that are preprogrammed to perform a narrow range of functions with minimal
end-user or operator intervention and are dedicated to a specific task.” Id.
-5-
C. The Appellant’s Smart Phone as a Computer
The appellant suggests that the evidence that he fraudulently transferred money using his
cellular telephone was insufficient to prove that he “use[d] a computer” as the term “computer”
is defined in Code § 18.2-152.2.
The Act defines the term “computer” broadly. See Code § 18.2-152.2. The definition
covers all “device[s]” not specifically excluded “that accept[] information in digital or similar
form and manipulate[] it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.” See id. Devices
specifically excluded are very basic ones “dedicated to a specific task” and requiring “minimal
end-user or operator intervention,” such as simple calculators, automated typewriters, and fax
machines. See id. Cellular phones are not listed among the excluded devices. See id.