J. A02032/20
[…] 5. Does 34 P[a.]C.S.A. [§] 2507(b)(4) and 35 P.S.
[§] 4501 prevail over 18 P[a.]C.S.A.
[§] 5503(a)(2) in providing immunity from
prosecution for making noise from target
shooting while on one’s own private target
shooting range?
6. Was 18 P[a.]C.S.A. [§] 5503(a)(2)
unconstitutional as applied to appellant[’]s use
of his target shooting range in after dark hours?
Appellant’s brief at 4-5.4
We begin by addressing appellant’s claim that he is immune from
prosecution for disorderly conduct, based on the purported statutory defense
set forth in Section 2507(b)(4) of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 101 et seq. (Id. at 38-52.) We disagree.
Here, appellant was found guilty of one count of disorderly conduct in
violation of Section 5503(a)(2), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of
disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . makes unreasonable
noise[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Pennsylvania law
4 For the ease of discussion, we elect to address appellant’s claims in a
different order than presented in his appellate brief.
-4-
J. A02032/20