J. A02032/20
[…] 4 For the ease of discussion, we elect to address appellant’s claims in a
different order than presented in his appellate brief.
-4-
J. A02032/20
defines unreasonable noise as not fitting or proper in respect to the
conventional standards of organized society or a legally constituted
community.” Commonwealth v. Forrey, 108 A.3d 895, 898 (Pa.Super.
2015) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Under this standard,
the Commonwealth must prove “that the noise here was unreasonable, i.e.,
inconsistent with neighborhood tolerance or standards.” Id. at 899 (citation
omitted).
Section 2507(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code governs restrictions on
shooting and provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--It is unlawful for any person
during the open season for the taking of any big
game other than turkey to:
(1) Shoot at any mark or target other
than legal game or wildlife with a
firearm of any kind or a bow and
arrow.
(2) Discharge at any time any firearm
or release an arrow at random in the
general direction of any game or
wildlife not plainly visible for the
purpose of routing or frightening
them.
(3) Discharge at any time any firearm
or release an arrow at random or in
any other manner contrary to this
section.
34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(a).
-5-
J. A02032/20
Section 2507(b), in turn, sets forth several exceptions to this general
prohibition against “target shooting” during open hunting season5 by allowing
target practice at an approved location. Specifically, Section 2507(b)(4)
provides as follows:
(b) Exceptions.--This section shall not be
construed to apply in any manner to:
....
(4) Shooting at a properly constructed
target or mark or a dead tree
protected by a natural or artificial
barrier so that the ball, bullet or
arrow cannot travel more than
15 yards beyond the target aimed
at, after making due allowance for
deflection in any direction not to
exceed an angle of 45 degrees.
Target shooting shall only be lawful
when it is done:
(i) Upon property owned by the
shooter or by a guest of the
property owner.
(ii) Within 200 yards of the
camp or other headquarters
where the person shooting is
quartered or is an invited
guest or visitor.
34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b)(4).
5 “Open season” is defined in 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 as “the indicated periods of
the calendar year and the daily hours during which game or wildlife may be
legally hunted, taken or killed and includes both the first and the last day of