J. A02032/20
[…] ....
(4) Shooting at a properly constructed
target or mark or a dead tree
protected by a natural or artificial
barrier so that the ball, bullet or
arrow cannot travel more than
15 yards beyond the target aimed
at, after making due allowance for
deflection in any direction not to
exceed an angle of 45 degrees.
Target shooting shall only be lawful
when it is done:
(i) Upon property owned by the
shooter or by a guest of the
property owner.
(ii) Within 200 yards of the
camp or other headquarters
where the person shooting is
quartered or is an invited
guest or visitor.
34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b)(4).
5 “Open season” is defined in 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 as “the indicated periods of
the calendar year and the daily hours during which game or wildlife may be
legally hunted, taken or killed and includes both the first and the last day of
the season or period of time designated by this title or by regulation of the
commission.” Id.
-6-
J. A02032/20
Here, appellant’s reliance on Section 2507(b)(4) as a purported defense
to his disorderly conduct charge is misplaced because the exceptions set forth
in Section 2507(b) only apply to those offenses listed in Section 2507(a), and