Com. v. Simpson, B.
[…] Target shooting shall only be lawful when it is done: (i) Upon property owned by the shooter or by a guest of the property owner. (ii) Within 200 yards of the camp or other headquarters where the person shooting is quartered or is an invited guest or visitor. 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b)(4). 5 “Open season” is defined in 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 as “the indicated periods of the calendar year and the daily hours during which game or wildlife may be legally hunted, taken or killed and includes both the first and the last day of the season or period of time designated by this title or by regulation of the commission.” Id. -6- J. A02032/20 Here, appellant’s reliance on Section 2507(b)(4) as a purported defense to his disorderly conduct charge is misplaced because the exceptions set forth in Section 2507(b) only apply to those offenses listed in Section 2507(a), and not the disorderly conduct statute, which is