Com. v. Simpson, B.
[…] At no time did this court prevent Simpson from factually developing the area of the 53RO JUDICIAL relative noise in the neighborhood. DISTRICT 12 Notes of testimony, January 29, 20rn, pp. 18-23. �WRENCE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 11 Errors 5 and 6: fs there a statutory: defense to the prosecution? The fifth and sixth claims state this court erred in not applying 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b)(4) and 35 P.S. § 4501 as exempting Simpson's behavior from the charge of Disorderly Conduct. 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(a) states: "It is unlawful for any person during the open season for the taking of any big game other than turkey to: (1) Shoot at any mark or target other than legal game or wildlife with a firearm of any kind or a bow and arrow. (2) Discharge at any time any firearm or release an arrow at random in the general direction of any game or wildlife not plainly visible for the purpose of routing or frightening them. (3) Discharge at any time any firearm or release an arrow at random or in any other manner contrary to this section." 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2507(b) creates exceptions to the summary offense created by subsection (a). "(b) Exceptions.--This section shall not be construed to apply in any manner to: (4) Shooting at a properly constructed target or mark or a dead tree protected by a natural or artificial barrier so that the ball, bullet or arrow cannot travel more than 15 yards beyond the target aimed at, after making due allowance for deflection in any direction not to exceed an angle of 45 degrees. Target shooting shall only be lawful when it is done: (i) Upon property owned by the shooter or by a guest of the property owner." (emphasis added). Simpson is not charged under Section 2507(a). The 2507(b)(4) defense does not apply to all offenses, only those listed under 2507(a).