J-A23023-21
[…] elements of the offense. Commonwealth v. Moreno, 14 A.3d
133 (Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh the
evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact
finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 988 A.2d 141 (Pa. Super.
2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it
links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Moreno, supra at 136.
Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011).
“A person commits an offense if he knowingly, intentionally or recklessly
discharges a firearm from any location into an occupied structure.” 18 Pa.C.S
§ 2707.1(a). An “occupied structure” is defined by the statute as “[a]ny
structure, vehicle or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons
or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually
present.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2707.1(d).
In this case, Appellant claims that the garage into which he fired the
gun did not constitute an occupied structure. Appellant argues that the garage
was a separate structure from Miller’s residence. He stresses that the two
-6-
J-A23023-21