People of Michigan v. Vincent Edward Ovalle
[…] Defendant’s argument is wholly without merit. -3- B. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES Next, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering that defendant’s sentence for CSC-I be served consecutive to his sentence for torture. We review the trial court’s discretionary decision to impose consecutive sentences for abuse of discretion. People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 664; 897 NW2d 195 (2016). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside this principled range of outcomes. Id. MCL 750.520b(3) grants the trial court discretion to “order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing consecutive sentences because his CSC-I and torture convictions did not arise from the same transaction. Although the phrase “same transaction” is not defined by the statute, “it has developed a unique legal meaning.”