IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 4. Challenges to the Roof Deck and Parking Space Amendments
Mr. Dana asserts that the Trial Court erred in dismissing all claims challenging
the validity of the Roof Deck and Parking Space Amendments to the Declaration as
time-barred. The Trial Court concluded that such claims were barred by the one-
year statute of limitations in Section 7.2 of the Declaration, which states that “[n]o
action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the Association
pursuant to this [s]ection may be brought more than one year after the amendment
is recorded.” R.R. at 79a. Section 3219(b) of PUCA likewise states: “No action to
challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to this
section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” 68
Pa. C.S. § 3219(b).
Mr. Dana argues, however, that for the statute of limitations to apply, the
Association must have properly adopted the Amendments, as Section 3219(b) of
23
PUCA requires that the Amendments be “adopted by the association pursuant to this
section.” Id. Section 3219(a)(1) of PUCA provides:
The declaration, including the plats and plans, may be amended only by
vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least:
(i) sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association are allocated;
(ii) any larger majority the declaration specifies; or
(iii) a smaller number as specified in the declaration if all of the units
are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.
68 Pa. C.S. § 3219(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Mr. Dana asserts that there was no Association in existence at the time of the
adoption of the Roof Deck and Parking Space Amendments, despite the statements
contained in both Amendments that they were “approved by the unanimous vote of