IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the product of fraud or otherwise procedurally invalid. Neither the Declaration nor
PUCA limits the one-year statute of limitations to certain types of actions, nor do
they make an exception for claims alleging fraud. Rather, the statute of limitations
language unambiguously states that “[n]o action to challenge the validity of an
amendment” may be filed beyond the one-year period. 68 Pa. C.S. § 3219(b)
(emphasis added); R.R. at 79a.17
17
Mr. Dana also contends that the conveyances contained in the Roof Deck and Parking
Space Amendments are void under Section 3318(b) of PUCA, which states that “[a]ny purported
conveyance . . . of common elements, unless made pursuant to this section, is void.” 68 Pa. C.S. §
3318(b) (emphasis added). This assertion, however, still does not overcome the statute of
25
We recognize that this Court has permitted the late filing of an action
challenging the validity of an amendment to a declaration under PUCA’s sister