IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Volla for intentional violations of PUCA;4
Count II: derivative claim for breach of fiduciary duty against Mr. Marrone
and Ms. Volla;
Count III: individual and derivative claims for declaratory judgment and
other equitable relief against all Defendants;
Counts IV and V: individual and derivative claims for fraud against Mr.
Marrone; and
Count VI: individual and derivative claims for civil conspiracy against Mr.
Marrone and Ms. Volla.
4
Derivative actions involving incorporated condominium associations are governed by the
law relating to shareholder derivative actions. See 68 Pa. C.S. § 3108 (stating that “[t]he principles
of law and equity, including the law of corporations and unincorporated associations . . .
supplement the provisions of this subpart”). Our Court has explained the distinction between an
individual suit and a derivative suit in this context as follows:
An action is derivative if the gravamen of the complaint is injury to the corporation
or its members as a whole. In effect, the suing shareholder claims to be acting on