IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] derivative claims pursuant to Section 5781 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of
1988 (Nonprofit Law), 15 Pa. C.S. § 5781; or (2) if the Association is determined to
be an unincorporated association, he seeks to bring derivative claims as trustee ad
litem for the Association under Pa. R.C.P. No. 2152. We will address each argument
in turn.
a. Derivative Claims Under the Nonprofit Law
First, Mr. Dana asserts that the Association is a nonprofit corporation and, as
such, his derivative claims were brought on the Association’s behalf under Section
5781 of the Nonprofit Law, which provides in relevant part:
16
[A] plaintiff may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a
nonprofit corporation only if[] . . . the plaintiff first makes a demand on
the corporation or the board of directors, requesting that it cause the
corporation to bring an action to enforce the right, and[] . . . the
corporation does not bring the action within a reasonable time.
15 Pa. C.S. § 5781(a)(1)(i). Further, each plaintiff seeking to bring a derivative
claim “must aver and it must be made to appear that each plaintiff was a member of
the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains.” Id. § 5782(a).
Mr.