IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Moreover, in its June 6,
2018 Opinion, the Trial Court adopted and incorporated all of its prior rulings in this
matter and in the consolidated Cooley case. Trial Ct. Op., 6/6/18, at 3 n.7.
Therefore, we conclude that Mr. Dana has not waived his claims relating to the Trial
Court’s prior non-final orders.
2. Individual PUCA Claims
First, Mr. Dana argues that the Trial Court erred in dismissing his individual
claims against Mr. Marrone and Ms. Volla for intentional violations of PUCA
because he lacked standing to sue the individual Executive Board members. Section
3412 of PUCA states that if any person “violates any provision of this subpart or any
provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely
affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 3412
(emphasis added). In his Fourth Amended Complaint, Mr. Dana averred that Mr.
12
Marrone and Ms. Volla knowingly violated PUCA by acting in bad faith and in
breach of their fiduciary duties to the Association. Fourth Am. Compl. ¶¶ 239-41.