IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] R.R. at 187a; see 15 Pa. C.S. §
5306(a)(7) (stating that the articles of incorporation for the nonprofit corporation
shall include a statement indicating “[i]f the corporation is to have no members”);
id. § 5751(b) (setting forth procedures applicable to “[c]orporations without voting
members”). Thus, even if the Association’s legal status had been converted to a
nonprofit corporation by the filing of the Articles of Incorporation, Mr. Dana’s
derivative claims would still fail because, by the plain language of the Articles, he
is not a “member” of that corporation. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 5782(a) (requiring that a
plaintiff in a derivative suit be “a member of the corporation at the time of the
transaction of which he complains”).
Accordingly, we conclude that the Trial Court properly dismissed all of Mr.
Dana’s derivative claims brought on the Association’s behalf.
4. Challenges to the Roof Deck and Parking Space Amendments
Mr.