IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] owners. Trial Ct. Order, 10/5/17, at 2 n.2; see 68 Pa. C.S. § 3303(a) (“In the
performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall
stand in a fiduciary relation to the association . . . .”) (emphasis added); R.R. at 90a
(Section 14.1(a) of the Declaration states that “the officers and members of the
Executive Board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the Association and shall
perform their duties . . . in good faith, . . . [and] in the best interests of the
Association”) (emphasis added). Section 3311 of PUCA permits an individual unit
owner to bring a tort or contract cause of action against a condominium association
for damages caused by “a wrong done by the association or by an agent or employee
of the association.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 3311(a)(2)(i), (a)(4). This section, however, does
not authorize an individual unit owner to file claims against the board members of
an association.9
9
Section 14.3 of the Declaration of The Lofts provides that Executive Board members may