IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Marrone and Ms. Volla knowingly violated PUCA by acting in bad faith and in
breach of their fiduciary duties to the Association. Fourth Am. Compl. ¶¶ 239-41.
The Trial Court dismissed these claims, finding that “[w]hile a unit owner
may have individual standing to bring claims against the Association or the
[Declarant]” under PUCA, Mr. Dana lacked standing to sue individual members of
the Executive Board for violations of PUCA, because the “Executive Board
[m]embers owe a fiduciary duty . . . to the Association[,]” not to the individual unit
owners. Trial Ct. Order, 10/5/17, at 2 n.2; see 68 Pa. C.S. § 3303(a) (“In the
performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall
stand in a fiduciary relation to the association . . . .”) (emphasis added); R.R. at 90a
(Section 14.1(a) of the Declaration states that “the officers and members of the
Executive Board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the Association and shall
perform their duties . . . in good faith, . . . [and] in the best interests of the