IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] See R.R. at 588a.
12
While the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure specifically allow derivative actions by
members of unincorporated associations, see Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1(a), the Pennsylvania Rules of
Civil Procedure do not. As discussed above, Mr. Dana concedes that if the Association is
unincorporated, he may only bring derivative claims on its behalf as trustee ad litem under Pa.
R.C.P. No. 2152.
17
reflecting that Declarant ceded control of The Lofts to the Association, and
applicable law. In particular, the Trial Court cited Section 5331 of the Nonprofit
Law, which states:
In the case of the incorporation as a nonprofit corporation under this
subpart of an unincorporated association, the articles of incorporation
shall contain, in addition to the provisions required in Subchapter A
(relating to incorporation generally), a statement that the incorporators
constitute a majority of the members of the committee authorized to
incorporate the association by the requisite vote required by the
organic law of the association for the amendment of the organic law.
15 Pa. C.S. § 5331 (emphasis added).
At the time the Articles of Incorporation were filed in 2012, Declarant had
ceded control of The Lofts to the Association, so a vote by the unit owners to
incorporate the Association was required under Section 5331 of the Nonprofit Law.