IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 20
The Trial Court also dismissed Mr. Dana’s individual fraud claims in Counts IV and V
for lack of standing, because Mr. Dana failed to allege individual harm that was distinct from the
harm allegedly suffered by all members of the Association. See Trial Ct. Op., 6/6/18, at 4. On
appeal, Mr. Dana does not challenge the Trial Court’s dismissal of Count IV (fraud), relating to
Mr. Marrone’s alleged self-dealing and false representations to the Association stemming from his
“secret” relationship with Mr. Addimando. See Mr. Dana’s Br. at 26; Fourth Am. Compl. ¶¶ 283-
97.
21
Section 5524(7) of the Judicial Code provides a two-year limitations period for “[a]ny
other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded
on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct . . . , including deceit or fraud.” 42 Pa.
C.S. § 5524(7).
29
In support of this assertion, Mr. Dana relies on Pontiere v. James Dinert, Inc.,
627 A.2d 1204, 1208 (Pa. Super. 1993). In Pontiere, the Pennsylvania Superior
Court held that condominium purchasers’ claims arising under PUCA’s general