John Joseph Hildebrand, III v. City of Warner Robins
[…] Specifically, he contends that he has a clear legal right to relief because the discipline is in contravention of the notice and hearing requirements set forth in the City’s ordinances. He further contends that he has no recourse to alternative legal remedies by reference therein. 4 because the administrative grievance and hearing process is now foreclosed to him due to the outcome of the aborted termination process. We conclude that the trial court prematurely disposed of this action without proper consideration of the controlling law, namely the City’s code of ordinances. OCGA § 9-6-20 sets forth a remedy for unlawful governmental inaction: “[A]ll official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights[.]” Quarters Decatur, LLC, 347 Ga. App. at 724 (1); see also Bibb County v. Monroe County, 294 Ga. 730, 734 (2) (755 SE2d 760) (2014).