In the Interest of C. S., a Child, (Father)
[…] App. 626, 627 (1) (536 SE2d 533) (2000) (holding that evidence was sufficient to support finding of abandonment [when] father only participated in two scheduled visits with child, maintained no contact with child for over two years, and provided no monetary support to child while the child was in foster care). Cf. In the Interest of T. C., 281 Ga. App. 137, 139-40 (1) (b) (635 SE2d 395) (2006) (holding that evidence was sufficient to show that a parent failed to develop and maintain a meaningful bond with his children when he had seen them only once in the previous 14 inquiry. Indeed, OCGA § 15-11-310 (b) provides that, “[i]f any of the statutory grounds for termination has been met, the court shall then consider whether termination is in a child’s best interests after considering [certain delineated] factors . . . .” On appeal, Chauncy does not challenge the substance of the court’s finding that termination of his parental rights was in C. S.’s best interests, and thus, he has abandoned any such argument on appeal.21 Nevertheless, in addressing a different claim of error,