In the Interest of C. S., a Child, (Father)
[…] We refer to the statute in effect in 2018, as that is the year applicable to the termination order in this case. And while the statute was amended effective on May 7, 2019, the language in the sections of the statute at issue has not changed. Compare OCGA § 15-11-2 (1) (a) (2018), with OCGA § 15-11-2 (1). Additionally, in addressing the issue of abandonment, the 9 Significantly, to constitute abandonment, the conduct must “actually show an intent to abandon in light of the rest of the record.”12 And under OCGA § 15-11-310 (b), “[i]f any of the statutory grounds for termination has been met, the court shall then consider whether termination is in a child’s best interests . . . .” In the termination order, the juvenile court found that clear and convincing evidence established that Chauncy abandoned C. S. within the meaning of the foregoing statutes, and the evidence supports its decision in this respect.