In the Interest of C. S., a Child, (Father)
[…] App. 1, 10 (2) (780 SE2d 520) (2015) (punctuation omitted); accord In the Interest of D. P., 326 Ga. App. 101, 103 (756 SE2d 207) (2014). 25 In the Interest of S. B., 335 Ga. App. at 10 (2); see In the Interest of M. G. W., 341 Ga. App. 475, 479 (801 SE2d 102) (2017) (“With the passage of the new Juvenile Code, “the Georgia legislature again has made clear as a matter of statutory law that an indigent parent in a termination proceeding has a right to counsel at all stages of the proceeding.” (footnote omitted)); OCGA § 15-11-262 (a) (providing that “[a] child and any other party to a [termination] proceeding . . . shall have the right to an attorney at all stages of the proceedings”). 18 deficient and that the deficient performance was prejudicial to his defense.”26 To show that counsel was deficient, “the father must overcome the strong presumption that counsel’s performance fell within a wide range of professional conduct and that counsel’s decisions were made in the