In the Interest of C. S., a Child, (Father)
[…] It must be scrutinized deliberately and exercised most cautiously. The right to raise one’s children is a fiercely guarded right in our society and law, and a right that should be infringed upon only under the most compelling circumstances.9 Bearing this analytical framework in mind, we turn to Chauncy’s specific claims of error. 1. Chauncy argues the juvenile court erred in finding that he legally abandoned C. S. and in doing so, established that one parent can “decidedly prevent” the second parent from having a relationship with their child. We disagree. OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) provides that “[i]n considering the termination of parental rights, the court shall first determine whether one of the . . . statutory grounds 8 Id. (punctuation omitted). 9 In the Interest of E. G. L. B., 342 Ga. App. 839, 840 (805 SE2d 285) (2017) (punctuation omitted). 8 for termination of parental rights has been met . . .[,]” and one of those grounds is when “[a] child is abandoned by his or her parent.”10 Abandonment is defined as any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.