In the Interest of C. S., a Child, (Father)
[…] But the different grounds for terminating parental rights under OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) “are independent, and thus, on appeal, if there is sufficient evidence supporting any one of these grounds, we need not consider the other grounds in order to affirm.”23 If one of the above grounds has been established, the juvenile court shall then consider whether termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests. Because we held in Division (1), supra, that the juvenile court did not err in finding that Chauncy abandoned C. S. within the meaning of OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (4), we need not also address whether the termination of 22 See OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5) (providing that one ground for termination is when “[a] child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied in the reasonably foreseeable future, and: (A) [r]eturning such child to his or her parent is likely to cause serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child or threaten the physical safety or well-being of such child; or (B) [c]ontinuation of the parent and child relationship will cause or is likely to cause serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child”). 23 In the Interest of E. M., 347 Ga. App. at 356 (2) (a); see In the Interest of B. D. O., 343 Ga.