In the Interest of C. S., a Child, (Father)
[…] Chauncy argues, without referencing any legal authority,37 that he was harmed by his counsel’s failure to file a legitimation petition because a court can rely on a father’s failure to do so as evidence of an intent to forego his parental duties. And according to Chauncy, “a large part of [Mary’s] dependency and abandonment argument[s] was that [he] never attempted to establish a legal relationship with [his] 36 In the Interest of S. B., 335 Ga. App. at 11 n.2; see OCGA § 15-11-283 (b) (“The notice [of a termination petition] shall advise the biological father who is not the legal father that he may lose all rights to the child named in a petition brought pursuant to this article and will not be entitled to object to the termination of his rights to such child unless, within 30 days of receipt of notice, he files: (1) [a] petition to legitimate such child; and (2) [n]otice of the filing of the petition to legitimate with the court in which the termination of parental rights proceeding is pending.” (emphasis supplied)). 37 The closest Chauncy comes to making a legal argument is to note that OCGA § 15-11-283 (b) now gives a juvenile court discretion to allow a non-legitimated father to challenge the termination of his parental rights. 22 child.”