MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] health because, in doing so, the trial court inserted an unexpected issue into the
proceedings, which Father was not prepared to address. Father correctly
observes that neither he nor Mother presented evidence at the hearing related to
mental health. However, Father’s counsel did not object to the trial court’s
questions about Father’s mental health, so the issue is waived. See Tesfamariam
v. Woldenhaimanot, 956 N.E.2d 118, 122 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Waiver
notwithstanding, Father should have anticipated this line of inquiry because
Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8(6) requires a trial court to consider mental health
of all persons involved in a custody matter: “The court shall consider all
relevant factors, including the following: . . . The mental and physical health of
all individuals involved.” Id. (emphasis added). We also observe that after
eliciting testimony about Father’s mental health, the trial court invited Father to
pursue additional questioning, asking him, “[do] the [c]ourt’s questions bring
any questions that you want to follow-up on?” Tr. Vol. 2 at 79. Father’s