United States Court of Appeals
[…] Soon after, on March 6, 2018, Carlton and his mother
filed a lawsuit in the Superior Court of Rhode Island against the
appellees. Arbella removed the case to federal court. See 28
U.S.C. §§ 1332, 1441. In time, the appellees moved for summary
judgment, and the district court granted it. In so doing (as is
relevant to our question-certification), the district court
3 We will sometimes refer to Horace, Arbella, and State Road
collectively as "the appellees."
- 3 -
rejected Carlton's argument that Rhode Island's Rejected
Settlement Offer Interest Statute, R.I.G.L. § 27-7-2.2, applied to
the case and operated to render Arbella's acceptance of the
settlement offer invalid because it occurred more than the
statutorily prescribed thirty days after his settlement offer
(under the statute, the "written offer shall be presumed to have
been rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a
period of thirty (30) days"). Rather, after careful consideration,
the district court determined that the statute's "[i]n any civil
action" language requires that a legal proceeding in court needs
to be underway to trigger the statute's application. Accordingly,