United States Court of Appeals
[…] "severe personal injuries," which required hospitalization,
medical treatment, home health care, rehab, lost wages, loss of
consortium, permanent injuries, and loss of earning capacity; and
Count III alleged that Arbella disregarded Rhode Island insurance
settlement law, and that it violated and breached various aspects
of Massachusetts insurance settlement law, too.
In time, the appellees moved for summary judgment,
arguing, inter alia, that Arbella and Carlton had entered into a
binding settlement agreement, Rhode Island General Laws Section
27-7-2.2 (which requires that a "written [settlement] offer shall
be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond
in writing within a period of thirty (30) days") did not apply
because Carlton hadn't filed a civil action before the settlement
agreement was formed, and Arbella had not engaged in any deceptive
or unfair practices. In his opposition, Carlton, of course, took
the opposite stance on all of this.
In granting the summary-judgment motion in the