Althea Johnson v. Horace Johnson
[…] Summit Insurance Co., 199 A.3d at 525, 527, 528-33 (noting only that the trial justice found § 27-7-2.2 did not apply to the case). Accordingly, it too is not instructive.7 Lastly, in our view, Carlton’s contention that the “at the time the action accrues” language in § 27-7-2.2 weighs in favor of his proposed definition of “civil action” is unavailing. It will be recalled that § 27-7-2.2 provides in relevant part as follows: “In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant’s insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy in force at the time the action accrues * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Carlton contends 6 We note as well that, in answering this certified question, we are called upon simply to interpret the language of § 27-7-2.2. This case does not implicate our opinion in Asermely v.