Althea Johnson v. Horace Johnson
[…] Supreme Court No. 2020-105-M.P. (No. 19-1719) Althea Johnson et al. : v. : Horace Johnson et al. : Present: Suttell, C.J., Goldberg, Robinson, Lynch Prata, and Long, JJ. OPINION Justice Robinson, for the Court. This case has come before us pursuant to a March 13, 2020 order of the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit certifying a question to this Court in accordance with Article I, Rule 6(a) of the Supreme Court Rules of Appellate Procedure. The certified question reads as follows: “What is the definition of ‘civil action’ in R.I.G.L. § 27-7-2.2?”1 1 General Laws 1956 § 27-7-2.2 provides as follows: “In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant’s insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy in force at the time the action accrues, and the offer is rejected by the defendant’s insurer, then the defendant’s insurer shall be liable for all interest due on the judgment entered by the court even if the payment -1- The order further states that the First Circuit would “welcome further guidance from the Rhode Island Supreme Court on any other relevant aspect of Rhode Island law that it believes would aid in the proper resolution of the issues pending in this matter.”