Com. v. Robinson, E.
[…] Id. at 563. Herein, appellant argues that he complied with all requirements of Section 9543.1(c) and baldly contends that the PCRA court failed to apply the aforementioned standard set forth in Payne. (Appellant’s brief at 4, 17-20.) The record belies these contentions. Preliminarily, we note that appellant has failed to proffer any evidence that the items he desired to be DNA tested still exist more than 30 years after -8- J. S06034/20 his convictions, as he was required to do. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(2) (stating, “[t]he evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion.”). While he asserted his actual innocence in his PCRA petition, appellant also failed to present a prima facie case demonstrating that the results of the DNA testing, even if favorable, would establish his actual innocence. See id. at § 9543.1(c)(2), (3)(i), and (3)(ii)(A).