to conduct an evidentiary hearing on its appropriateness pursuant to Grady v. North
[…] age. Therefore, the record contains enough information for us to review the trial
court’s determination that the Georgia and North Carolina offenses were
substantially similar.
c. Substantial Similarity
The version of the Georgia statute in effect at the time of defendant’s prior
offense provides that “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she
engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his
- 21 -
STATE V. GRAHAM
Opinion of the Court
or her spouse[.]” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-3(a). The court determined this offense was
substantially similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.25(a) (2015), which makes it a Class
B1 felony “if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse with another person who
is 15 years of age or younger and the defendant is at least 12 years old and at least
six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the
person.” Such conduct constitutes only a Class C felony where the defendant is
between four and six years older than the victim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.25(b).
1. Victim Age and Scope of Prohibited Conduct
Defendant maintains that the Georgia offense of statutory rape is not