RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] deficits." Chung stated defendant was "probably unable to make a rational
decision about testifying," "would not currently be able to knowingly,
intelligently, and voluntarily relinquish those rights which are waived if one
pleads guilty," and "does not appear to have the ability to participate in an
adequate presentation of his defense, as his communication skills appear limited,
and his ability to remember information seems impaired."
Although Chung opined defendant was incompetent to stand trial, relying
on the test data, she noted defendant's "response style indicated that at best, he
2
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person shall be
considered mentally competent to stand trial on criminal charges if the proofs
shall establish" that he "has the mental capacity to appreciate his presence in
relation to time, place and things;" and "comprehends . . . [t]hat he is in a court
. . . charged with a criminal offense;" "[t]hat there is a judge on the bench;"
"[t]hat there is a prosecutor present who will try to convict him . . . ;" "[t]hat he