NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] on that decision, those factors should be considered when the
defendant is competent and timely may be tried, not when the
defendant is incompetent and may be years away from trial.
Where the liberty interest at stake in a § 72A hearing is
so high, where the government's interest in proceeding with the
hearing despite the defendant's incompetency is so low, and
where the risk of factual and strategic error in determining
whether the case should be transferred or discharged when the
defendant is incompetent is so great, we conclude that due
19
process requires that § 72A hearings be stayed until such time
as a defendant becomes competent.
3. Dismissal of the delinquency complaint. Under G. L.
c. 123, § 16 (f), criminal charges must be dismissed against an
incompetent defendant on the date that he would be "eligible for
parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime with
which he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum
sentence he could have received, if so convicted." The court
also has the authority to dismiss a criminal charge against an
incompetent defendant prior to that date "in the interest of
justice." Id. We have previously noted that this statutory
provision does not apply to a juvenile charged as a delinquent