NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] committed as a juvenile. We conclude that it does not and that
a transfer hearing may be conducted only if and when the
defendant becomes competent to stand trial. We further conclude
that if the defendant indefinitely continues to be incompetent
to stand trial, due process requires that the charges be
dismissed at the time the defendant would have become eligible
for parole if, after the issuance of a criminal complaint, he
were convicted of the most serious crime charged and received
the maximum sentence.2
Background. 1. Statutory background. General Laws
c. 119, § 72A, establishes the procedure for prosecuting a
defendant who allegedly committed a crime as a juvenile but was
apprehended after his or her nineteenth birthday. The statute
provides in relevant part:
"If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his
eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his
nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall
determine whether there is probable cause to believe that
said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in
its discretion, either order that the person be discharged,
2 We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Committee
for Public Counsel Services, Citizens for Juvenile Justice, the
Mental Health Legal Advisors Committee, and the Massachusetts
Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.
3
if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the
protection of the public; or, if the court is of the
opinion that the interests of the public require that such
person be tried for such offense or violation instead of
being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency
complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued.
. . . Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate
from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."
"[T]he purpose of § 72A is, in part, to give the Juvenile Court
jurisdiction over cases where a juvenile offender is not
apprehended until after his [nineteenth] birthday, and if public
interest requires, transfer the case to the Superior Court,"
where the defendant may be prosecuted for criminal acts that he
or she committed as a juvenile. See Commonwealth v. Nanny, 462
Mass. 798, 804 (2012).
During a § 72A transfer hearing, a Juvenile Court judge
must make two determinations. The first is whether there is
probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the
charged offense. G. L. c. 119, § 72A. If the judge concludes
that there is probable cause, the second determination is
whether the defendant should be tried as an adult on the
criminal charge or be discharged, thereby ending the
prosecution. Id. "[I]f the court is of the opinion that the
interests of the public require that such person be tried for
such offense or violation," the judge shall dismiss the juvenile
complaint and transfer the defendant to the jurisdiction of the
District Court, the Boston Municipal Court, or the Superior
4
Court. Id. See Nanny, 462 Mass. at 799 (if Juvenile Court
judge transfers case, it "then proceeds in accordance with the