COMMONWEALTH vs. DONALD CALVAIRE.
[…] of criminal charges. Foss v. Commonwealth, 437 Mass. 584, 589
(2002). To that end, an incompetent defendant's charges must be
dismissed on the day that he would have been eligible for parole
if he had been "convicted of the most serious crime with which
he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum sentence he
could have received." G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f). Under the
statute, parole eligibility "shall be regarded as [available on
the final date of] one half of the maximum . . . potential
sentence." Id. Thus, an incompetent defendant's charge must be
5
General Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), provides:
"If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the
court shall send notice to the department of correction
which shall compute the date of expiration of the period of
time equal to the time of imprisonment which the person
would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible for
parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime
with which he was charged in court and sentenced to the
maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted.
For purposes of the computation of parole eligibility, the
minimum sentence shall be regarded as one half of the
maximum . . . potential sentence. . . . On the final date
of such period, the court shall dismiss the criminal
charges against such person, or the court in the interest
of justice may dismiss the criminal charges against such
person prior to the expiration of such period."
5
dismissed after it has been pending for one-half of the maximum
sentence he or she faces. Id.
The defendant argues that the phrase "charged in court" in
§ 16 (f) refers to the forum in which the Commonwealth chooses
to prosecute the case.6 Because the Commonwealth chose to