Mar 17 2020, 8:56 am
[…] and effect of the facts and circumstances and the error affects a
party’s substantial rights.
Hall v. State, 36 N.E.3d 459, 466 (Ind. 2015).
[23] Ramirez contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the
results of the blood test as evidence because the State was unable to prove that
Mullikin had performed the blood draw pursuant to a protocol approved by a
physician, which Ramirez contends was a “foundational requirement” for the
admission of that evidence. Appellant’s Br. at 18. To support her assertion,
Ramirez relies on Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a), which provides that blood
samples collected at the request of a law enforcement officer as part of a
criminal investigation must be obtained by a physician or “a person trained
in . . . obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or
under a protocol prepared by a physician[.]” (Emphasis added.)
[24] However, Ramirez failed to preserve this issue for our review. It is well settled
that a contemporaneous objection at the time the evidence is introduced at trial
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1368 | March 17, 2020 Page 11 of 17