Jackelin Andrea Ramirez-Vera v. State of Indiana
[…] Hall v. State, 36 N.E.3d 459, 466 (Ind. 2015). [23] Ramirez contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the results of the blood test as evidence because the State was unable to prove that Mullikin had performed the blood draw pursuant to a protocol approved by a physician, which Ramirez contends was a “foundational requirement” for the admission of that evidence. Appellant’s Br. at 18. To support her assertion, Ramirez relies on Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a), which provides that blood samples collected at the request of a law enforcement officer as part of a criminal investigation must be obtained by a physician or “a person trained in . . . obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician[.]” (Emphasis added.) [24] However, Ramirez failed to preserve this issue for our review.