The case was heard by Susan V. Oker, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Durling, 407 Mass. 108, 113 (1990) (due process
requires written or oral statement that illuminates "the
evidence relied upon and the reasons for revoking probation");
Doucette v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 86 Mass. App. Ct. 531, 539
6 The language of G. L. c. 123, § 35, places minimal
requirements on a judge's findings. A judge must find "that
such person is an individual with an alcohol or substance use
disorder and there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result
of the person's alcohol or substance use disorder." G. L.
c. 123, § 35. Second, "[t]he court, in its order, shall specify
whether such commitment is based upon a finding that the person
is a person with an alcohol use disorder, substance use
disorder, or both." Id. The uniform rules do not require more
elaborate factual findings. See Rules 6(a), 8(a) of the uniform
rules, supra at 992, 994-995. Rule 7(a) of the uniform rules,
supra at 993, contains the only other required finding: that a
judge may rely on hearsay evidence "only if the judge finds that