State v. Smith
[…] Upon Smith's objection to the relevance of this testimony, the State justified it to the trial court by claiming: (1) "the fact that [the victim] could have recurrent infections, that this injury could still cost her her life [was important]"; and (2) "when we -- the State of South Carolina, when we accuse someone of attempted murder, we have to prove the injuries." (Emphasis added.) We note the attempted murder statute does not require an injury to the victim at all, much less for future possible injuries to be described in such graphic detail. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder."); Williams, 427 S.C. at 154, 158, 829 S.E.2d at 705, 707 (affirming three attempted murder convictions in a case in which the defendant shot at three people repeatedly, injuring none of them).