State v. Williams
[…] Coast Builders & Contractors, LLC v. Lewis, 398 S.C. 323, 332–33, 730 S.E.2d 282, 287 (2012) ("When the opposing party does not raise a preservation issue on appeal, courts are not precluded from finding the issue unpreserved if the error is clear. In State v. King, our supreme court affirmed this court's opinion that "the Legislature intended to require the State to prove specific intent to commit murder as an element of attempted murder." 422 S.C. 47, 55, 810 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2017) (quoting State v. King, 412 S.C. 403, 411, 772 S.E.2d 189, 193 (Ct. App. 2015)); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.").