State v. Williams
[…] Thus, we reverse Williams's conviction for attempted murder. Given that we reverse Williams's conviction for attempted murder, "we must also reverse and remand his conviction for possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime." Smith, 430 S.C. at 230 n.4, 845 S.E.2d at 497 n.4. Williams "must be reconvicted of committing a violent crime before he can properly be found to have illegally possessed a weapon during that crime."8 Id.; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2015) (requiring where a person is in possession of a firearm "during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime."). 8 As the State notes in its brief, a proper remedy on remand "would be retrial of Williams on the charge of ABHAN and possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime." REVERSED and REMANDED. THOMAS, J., concurs. HUFF, J., dissenting in a separate opinion.