State v. Williams
[…] At any rate, I have no problem reconciling the jury's verdict of acquittal on the charge in regard to Myers and the guilty verdict in regard to Ashley R. I readily concede the jury could have returned guilty verdicts of the attempted murder of Myers and Ashley R. based on its belief that Appellant shot six bullets, five hit his car, and one hit Ashley R., with his intent that a bullet strike Myers but did not. Whether a bullet he aimed at Myers actually struck him is of no consequence, for attempted murder does not require an injury to the person. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.").