The Supreme Court of South Carolina
[…] the State justified it to the trial court by claiming: (1) "the fact that [the victim]
could have recurrent infections, that this injury could still cost her her life [was
important]"; and (2) "when we -- the State of South Carolina, when we accuse
someone of attempted murder, we have to prove the injuries." (Emphasis added.)
We note the attempted murder statute does not require an injury to the victim at all,
much less for future possible injuries to be described in such graphic detail. See
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
BEATTY, C.J., KITTREDGE, HEARN, FEW and JAMES, JJ., concur.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill
another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the
offense of attempted murder."); Williams, 427 S.C. at 154, 158, 829 S.E.2d at 705,
707 (affirming three attempted murder convictions in a case in which the defendant
shot at three people repeatedly, injuring none of them). The gross prosecutorial
overreach manifested here further supports our decision not to rely on harmless