ANDREW BOUKZAM v. JOSSI JUGO
[…] Beginning in 1998, both federal law and Florida law have required the operation of a State Disbursement Unit to be responsible for the collection and disbursement of payments for all support cases enforced by the Department pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. See 45 C.F.R. § 302.32 (2018); § 61.1824(1), Fla. Stat. (2018); Ch. 98-397, § 43, Laws of Fla. (creating section 61.1824, Florida Statutes). Thus, under current law, unlike in Branscomb, the direct payment of child support to the mother in this Title IV-D case violates federal and state statutory requirements. Indeed, section 409.2564(8) states that “[i]n cases in which support is subject to an assignment . . . the department shall . . . direct the obligor 9 or other payor to change the payee to the appropriate depository.” § 409.2564(8), Fla. Stat. (2018). Notably, this requirement was first enacted in 1997, which was after Branscomb was decided. See Ch. 97-170, § 48, Laws of Fla.