ANDREW BOUKZAM v. JOSSI JUGO
[…] Consistent with federal requirements, Florida law provides that the State Disbursement Unit “shall be responsible for the collection and disbursement of payments” in “[a]ll support cases enforced by the department pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.” § 61.1824(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). Florida law also states that, by accepting public assistance on behalf of a child, a recipient “assigns to the department any right, title, and interest to support the recipient may be owed.” § 409.2561(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). The Department is then subrogated to the right of the child or the child’s 7 custodian “to prosecute or maintain any support action or action to determine paternity or execute any legal, equitable, or administrative remedy existing under the laws of the state to obtain reimbursement.” § 409.2561(3), Fla. Stat. (2018).