ANDREW BOUKZAM v. JOSSI JUGO
[…] Stat. (2018). Florida law also states that, by accepting public assistance on behalf of a child, a recipient “assigns to the department any right, title, and interest to support the recipient may be owed.” § 409.2561(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). The Department is then subrogated to the right of the child or the child’s 7 custodian “to prosecute or maintain any support action or action to determine paternity or execute any legal, equitable, or administrative remedy existing under the laws of the state to obtain reimbursement.” § 409.2561(3), Fla. Stat. (2018). Actions for support are governed by section 409.2564, Florida Statutes, which states in relevant part: (1) In each case in which regular support payments are not being made as provided herein, the department shall institute, within 30 days after determination of the obligor’s reasonable ability to pay, action as is necessary to secure the obligor’s payment of current support, any arrearage that may have accrued under an existing order of support, and, if a parenting time plan was not incorporated into the existing order of support, include either a signed, agreed-upon parenting time plan or a signed Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan, if appropriate. . . . (2) The order for support entered pursuant to an action instituted by the department under subsection (1) shall require that the support payments be made periodically to the department through the depository. . . . *** (4) Whenever the Department of Revenue has undertaken an action for enforcement of support, the Department of Revenue may enter into an agreement with the obligor for the entry of a judgment determining paternity, if applicable, and for periodic child support payments based on the child support guidelines schedule in s. 61.30. . . . (5) Whenever the department has undertaken an action to determine paternity, to establish an obligation of support, or to enforce or modify an obligation of support, the department shall be a party to the action only for those purposes allowed under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. . . . *** (8) In cases in which support is subject to an assignment as provided under 45 C.F.R. s. 301.1, the department shall, upon providing notice to the obligor and obligee, direct the obligor or other payor to change the payee to the appropriate depository. 8 § 409.2564, Fla. Stat.