If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] act on them until Murray delivered signed leases from the plaintiffs. Moreover, nothing prevented
any of the plaintiffs from actually signing an LOI and presenting it to defendants to be signed. For
these reasons, we reject plaintiffs’ argument that defendants should be prevented from relying on
the statute of frauds.
C. THIRD-PARTY BENEFICIARY
For the first time on appeal, plaintiffs contend that they can enforce the June 25 agreement
between Murray and defendants as intended third-party beneficiaries of the agreement. The third-
party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405, provides, in pertinent part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a
person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or
refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
* * *
(b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise
becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the
moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been
discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime.
-10-
With respect to the distinction between incidental and intended beneficiaries, our Supreme
Court has provided the following comprehensive discussion:
Importantly, the plain language of this statute reflects that not every person
incidentally benefitted by a contractual promise has a right to sue for breach of that
promise, but rather only if the promisor has “undertaken to give or to do or refrain
from doing something directly to or for said person.” MCL 600.1405(1) (emphasis
added).
In other words, MCL 600.1405 draws a distinction between intended third-
party beneficiaries who may sue for a breach of a contractual promise in their favor,
and incidental third-party beneficiaries who may not. In this regard, we agree with