People of Michigan v. Jeremy Lee Williams
[…] The record does not reflect that the prosecution filed a written motion and the trial court did not state on the record specific reasons for its decision to limit access to the proceedings. See MCR 8.116(D)(1)(a) and (c). -7- closing of the courtroom in this case violated his right to a fair trial.5 See Vaughn, 491 Mich at 667. Defendant, therefore, is not entitled to a new trial. Similarly, defendant is not entitled to relief on the ground that the trial court permitted a support person to accompany the witness. Under MCL 600.2163a(4), a victim of criminal sexual conduct “who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.” The prosecution, however, was obligated to provide notice of intent to use a support person. Id.