People of Michigan v. Jeremy Lee Williams
[…] A defendant is guilty of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a) if “(1) the defendant engaged in sexual penetration with another person and (2) the other person was under 13 years of age.” People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 187; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). Under MCL 750.520a, “sexual penetration” includes “anal intercourse[.]” Defendant’s victim’s testimony and defendant’s admissions established that he committed the charged offense against his victim when she was under 13 years old. Similarly, the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to convict defendant of accosting a child for immoral purposes. MCL 750.145a provides that “[a] person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age . . . with the intent to induce or force that child . . . to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” In this case, the prosecution presented evidence that established that defendant called his victim down from her room, pulled her into his bedroom, and had anal intercourse with her.