People of Michigan v. Jeremy Lee Williams
[…] VI. OFFENSE VARIABLES Defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing because of purported errors in his sentencing guidelines scoring. Because rescoring would not change defendant’s minimum sentence, he is not entitled to remand. Likewise, even if we were to conclude that the trial court misscored all of the offense variables (OVs) defendant asserts were incorrect, remand is unnecessary because, as part of his concurrent sentencing, defendant must serve the statutory minimum sentence for his CSC-I conviction. MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides that when an individual who is at least 17 years old commits CSC-I against an individual under 13 years old, he has committed a felony punishable “by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” Consequently, even if we were to remand for resentencing, there would be no practical impact on the minimum sentence that defendant must serve. Therefore, providing defendant the remedy he seeks regarding OV scoring will not change the minimum term of his imprisonment.