People of Michigan v. Jeremy Lee Williams
[…] [Vaughn, 491 Mich at 653 (quotation marks and citations omitted).] Defendant also vaguely asserts that the trial court violated his First Amendment rights under the United States Constitution by closing the courtroom during his victim’s testimony. “[A] member of the public can invoke the right to a public trial under the First Amendment.” Id. at 652. However, “[b]ecause this case involves the accused who invoked his right to a public trial, albeit after the fact, this case proceeds solely under the Sixth Amendment.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). At the time of trial, MCL 600.2163a provided in relevant part: (16) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (17) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall consider all of the following: (a) The age of the witness. (b) The nature of the offense or offenses. (c) The desire of the witness or the witness’s family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public. (d) The physical condition of the witness. (17) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (16), the court shall order 1 or more of the following: -6- (a) All persons not necessary to the proceeding shall be excluded during the witness’s testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness’s testimony shall be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness. On the first day of trial, the prosecution made a pretrial motion to close the courtroom “when the witness is testifying.” The record is unclear regarding to whom the prosecution referred.