If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] uphold the stalking conviction. MCL 750.411h(1)(d) provides that stalking is
a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another
individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim
to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
“Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a) (quotation marks
omitted). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not
limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to
suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL
750.411h(1)(c).3 Harassment does not include “conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” MCL
750.411h(1)(c).
Defendant argues that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence to link defendant to
the letters sent to Washtenaw County and Webster Township. However, Dr. Long testified that