Com. v. Newkirk, C.
[…] Majority -9- J-A26025-19 Opinion, at *11. I do not believe the evidence was sufficient to support that factual finding. With regard to the defense of self-defense, “[t]he use of force on or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). As the majority points out, “a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof as he believes them to be when the force is used.” Majority Opinion at *9, quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(3).