J-A26025-19
[…] if the Victim pepper sprayed Appellant first, Appellant was guilty of simple
assault because he used excessive force in repelling the attack.” Majority
-9-
J-A26025-19
Opinion, at *11. I do not believe the evidence was sufficient to support that
factual finding.
With regard to the defense of self-defense, “[t]he use of force on or
toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is
immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use
of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 505(a). As the majority points out, “a person employing protective force
may estimate the necessity thereof as he believes them to be when the force
is used.” Majority Opinion at *9, quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(3).
We have previously explained that pepper spray, also known as mace,
“is an instrument which is likely to cause serious bodily injury . . . [i]f one
sprays mace directly into the eyes of another person[,] there is a high