Com. v. Newkirk, C.
[…] Commonwealth v. Chambers, 157 A.3d 508, 516-17 (Pa. Super. 2017), reversed on other grounds, 188 A.3d 400 (Pa. 2018). We have also held that, depending on the manner in which it is used, pepper spray may qualify as a deadly weapon under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.3 Id. 3 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 (deadly weapon is “[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury”). - 10 - J-A26025-19 Here, Appellant testified that after the Victim pepper sprayed him “right in [the] eyes,” he had “no idea” what was going on and began “fighting for his life.”