J-A26025-19
[…] “is an instrument which is likely to cause serious bodily injury . . . [i]f one
sprays mace directly into the eyes of another person[,] there is a high
probability that the victim will be seriously hurt . . . [i]t may blur vision to
cause temporary blindness, burn the eyes, [and] cause redness and swelling.”
Commonwealth v. Chambers, 157 A.3d 508, 516-17 (Pa. Super. 2017),
reversed on other grounds, 188 A.3d 400 (Pa. 2018). We have also held
that, depending on the manner in which it is used, pepper spray may qualify
as a deadly weapon under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.3 Id.
3 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 (deadly weapon is “[a]ny firearm, whether loaded
or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing
death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which,
in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely
to produce death or serious bodily injury”).
- 10 -
J-A26025-19
Here, Appellant testified that after the Victim pepper sprayed him “right
in [the] eyes,” he had “no idea” what was going on and began “fighting for his
life.” N.T. Trial, 4/16/18, at 22. He further explained that he was simply