IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 2 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678.
7
No. 79619-4-I/8
serious physical harm could result from the violative condition. Wash. Cedar, 119
Wn. App. at 914 (quoting D.A. Collins Constr. Co. v. Sec’y of Labor, 117 F.3d 691,
694 (2nd Cir. 1997)). Whether the tow trucks, as used by Shimmick, functioned as
cranes is determinative as to whether the cited standard applies.
The legislature has broadly defined a “crane” to mean “power-operated
equipment used in construction that can hoist, lower, and horizontally move a
suspended load.” RCW 49.17.400(5). This provision also lists examples of such
equipment including, but not limited to, “service/mechanic trucks with a hoisting
device,” “boom truck cranes,” and “multipurpose machines when configured to hoist
and lower by means of a winch or hook and horizontally move a suspended load.”
The Department has adopted this definition to determine when equipment is subject
to its crane regulations. See WAC 296-155-52902.
The tow trucks used here were power-operated equipment capable of
hoisting, lowering, and horizontally moving a suspended load. In fact, tow trucks fall