State v. Abbett
[…] for the underlying crime in the information and are not applicable where, as
here, a defendant faces potential sentencing consequences because of
convictions for prior crimes.
State v. Crawford, 159 Wn.2d at 94. RCW 69.50.408(1) imposes a doubling measure on
the existence of a prior conviction.
Robert Abbett also contends the RCW 69.50.408(1)’s doubling provision parallels
an aggravating circumstance under RCW 9.94A.537(1) such that the State must have
afforded him notice of the doubling provision. Once again, we disagree. On the one
hand, RCW 9.94A.537(1) directs the State to give notice that it intends to seek a sentence
above the standard range “[a]t any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea,” and that
“[t]he notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence
will be based.” On the other hand, the doubling provision of RCW 69.50.408(1) modifies
9
No. 36482-8-III
State v. Abbett
only the maximum penalty for the offense, not the standard range penalty. In re Personal
Restraint of Cruz, 157 Wn.2d at 90 (2006).