Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] "(2) [Caltrans] and SANDAG shall perform work and complete development consistent with the phasing program adopted in the public works plan pursuant to subdivision (b) unless changes are reviewed and approved by the [CCC]. "(3) A public works plan prepared for the north coast corridor project by [Caltrans] and SANDAG shall be treated as a long-range development plan to which the provisions in Sections 21080.5 and 21080.9 of the Public Resources Code shall apply. . . ." (Italics added.) Public Resources Code section 21080.09 defines a "long-range development plan" as "a physical development and land use plan to meet the academic and institutional objectives for a particular campus or medical center of public higher education." Public Resources Code section 21080.5, as referenced in section 103, provides for certified regulatory programs that are exempt from certain CEQA provisions (e.g., preparation of an EIR), stating in part: "(a) . . . [W]hen the regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written