Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] The trial court subsequently consolidated the two cases. 10 may also consider matters that have been judicially noticed, but must disregard allegations that are contrary to law or facts judicially noticed. (Serrano v. Priest (1971) 5 Cal.3d 584, 591 (Serrano); Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Blank).) Alternatively stated, "[w]e treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law." (Mitchell v. State Dept. of Public Health (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1000, 1007 (Mitchell).) Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides that when "any ground for objection to a complaint . . . appears on the face thereof, . . . the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading." Therefore, a statute of limitations defense may be asserted by general demurrer if the complaint shows on its face that the statute bars the action. (Mitchell, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 1007; Coalition for Clean Air v. City of Visalia (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 408, 419 (Coalition for Clean Air).)