Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.5, subds. (d)(2)(A), (B).) The CCC's regulatory program for considering and granting CDP's and its regulatory program for the preparation, approval, and certification of LCP's have been certified by the Secretary of the Resources Agency. (Guidelines, § 15251, subds. (c), (f).) Public Resources Code section 21080.9, also referenced in section 103, provides: "[CEQA] shall not apply to activities and approvals by any local government . . . or any state university or college . . . , as necessary for the preparation and adoption of a local coastal program [LCP] or long-range land use development program [LRDP] . . . ; provided, however, that certification of a local coastal program [LCP] or long- range land use development plan [LRDP] by the California Coastal Commission [CCC] . . . shall be subject to the requirements of [CEQA]. For the purpose of Section 21080.5, a certified local coastal program [LCP] or long-range land use development plan [LRDP] constitutes a plan for use in the California Coastal Commission's [CCC's] regulatory program." (Italics added.) 20 C The parties do not cite, and we are unaware of, any cases construing section 103 or, in particular, its specific provision (i.e., § 103, subd. (d)(3)) treating the PWP as a long-range development plan (LRDP).