Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] (See, e.g., City of San Diego v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2015) 61 Cal.4th 945, 949; City of Hayward v. Trustees of California State University (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 833, 836; Goleta Union School Dist. v. Regents of University of California (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1025, 1028; Laurel Heights Improvement Assn., supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 387.) 23 Furthermore, had the Legislature intended to exempt the Project from CEQA's requirements, it presumably knew how to do so by expressly setting forth such an intent. For example, Public Resources Code section 21080.42 sets forth specific highway and freeway projects that are exempt from CEQA. (See, e.g., Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.42, subd. (a) [exempting from CEQA "(1) U.S. Highway 101 interchange modification, adding southbound auxiliary lane and southbound mixed flow lane, from Interstate 280 to Yerba Buena Road, in Santa Clara County"; and "(2) Construct north and southbound high-occupancy vehicle lanes on I-805 from I-5 to Carroll Canyon Road, including construction of north-facing direct access ramps in San Diego County."].)