J. Buettner v. L. Guyer
[…] Buettner contends that he was charged with absconding when one of the Board members read the list of violations and that he was never served with a notice of such charge. He argues that he was coerced into admitting such "charge" and that his due process rights were violated. He lastly contends that the Board is not complying with the parole revocation statutes given the 2017 legislative change for compliance violations. Buettner's claims are without merit. Buettner was not charged with absconding. As stated in the attached letter from Board Chair Annette Carter and § 46-23-1001(1), MCA,- absconding "means when an offender deliberately makes the offender's whereabouts unknown to a probation and parole officer or fails to report for the purpose of avoiding supervision, and reasonable efforts by the probation and parole officer to locate the offender have been unsuccessful." Here, as documented in, his attachments, while Buettner's parole was revoked for absconding, indicated in his written case disposition, it was based upon his July 17, 2019 Report of Violation.