J. Buettner v. L. Guyer
[…] We observe that in 2016 and 2017, Buettner had been placed on a parole hold and each time received a ninety-day jail sanction for compliance violations. The Board adhered to Montana's statutory process for Buettner's parole revocation. Buettner waived his right to an on-site hearing and proceeded with his parole revocation appearance without counsel before the Board at MSP. Sections 46-23-1024(5), and 46-23-1025(2), MCA; Admin. R. M. 20.25.801(8)(2016). The Board revoked his parole and did not award him any dead time, or time served as a parolee. Section 46-23-1025(6), MCA. The Board also imposed nine months custodial time, pursuant to § 46-23-1025(2)(b)(i), MCA,wherein the Board "may[]... continue the parole with modified or additional terms and conditions, which may include placement in [] a secure-facility . . . ." Buettner must serve this time before he can apply to a pre-release center. Buettner's due process rights were not violated in light of Montana's 2019 statutes and case law. He does not need to be re-heard before the Board.