Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] Clearly, a physician assistant is not permitted to practice without supervision. Business and Professions Code section 3502 permits physician assistants to perform medical services only when the services are rendered “under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3502, former subd. (a), now subd. (a)(1).) The question for purposes of the damages limitation in Civil Code section 3333.2 is what “under the supervision of” means in this context.14 14 As the dissent points out, Business and Professions Code section 3501 states that, for purposes of the chapter governing physician assistants, the term “supervision” means that “a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, former subd. (6), now subd. (f)(1).)