Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] Second, a standard for determining whether a physician assistant is acting outside the scope of his or her license that is based on the adequacy of supervision rather than the legal responsibility to supervise would make the MICRA damages 15 At the time of the relevant events, former Business and Professions Code section 3501, subdivision (b) specifically stated that a physician assistant “acts as an agent of the supervising physician when performing any activity authorized by this chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter.” Senate Bill No. 697 deleted that provision, and instead implemented a new section providing in part that “[a] practice agreement may designate a [physician assistant] as an agent of a supervising physician and surgeon.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3502.3, subd. (a)(4).)