Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] [Citation.]” (Moore v. Regents of University of California (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 216, 246.) A. Supervision. Given that Freesemann and Hughes were not supervised, the only way to conclude that they acted within the scope of their licenses and therefore are protected by MICRA is to equate the existence of their DSAs with the supervision required by former sections 3501 and 3502. I conclude that this interpretation would improperly eliminate the necessity of actual supervision and should be rejected. The former version of Business and Professions Code section 3501, subdivision (f) operative in 2011 defined “supervision” to mean “that a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.” The current version retains the same definition and then adds: “Supervision . . . require[s] the following: [¶] (A) Adherence to adequate supervision as agreed to in the practice agreement.[2] [¶] (B) The physician and surgeon being available by telephone or other electronic communication method