Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501 (f)(1).) This incorporates the regulatory law that existed since 2011. It required a DSA (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.545, 2 As the majority notes, a practice agreement and a DSA have the same meaning. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, subd. (k).) 6 subd. (a)), and it also required the physician and surgeon to be available by telephone or other electronic means. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.540, subd. (b).) In 2011, former Business and Professions Code section 3502, subdivision (a) provided that “a physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations of the board where the services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed physician[.]” The current version of the statute provides that a physician assistant may perform medical services if: (1) the physician assistant renders the services under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon; (2) the physician assistant renders the services pursuant to a practice agreement;