Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] (California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1328, 1338.) Statutory provisions should be harmonized to the extent possible. (People v. Honig (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 289, 328.) A caveat to these rules is that courts “cannot, under the guise of statutory interpretation, rewrite [a] statute. [Citations.]” (People v. Nettles (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 402, 408; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”].) Where, as here, a reviewing court interprets a former statute that has been amended, I note the following. If a statute clarifies rather than changes existing law, “courts interpreting 5 the statute must give the Legislature’s views consideration. [Citation.]” (Moore v.