Lopez v. Ledesma
[…] After Olivia’s death, Lopez amended the complaint, asserting a wrongful death claim. 2 Subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code. 2 reduction. Lopez relies on section 3333.2, subdivision (c)(2), which provides that noneconomic damages against a health care provider for negligent professional services is limited to $250,000 “provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” Lopez argues that the negligence of the physician assistants is included within the scope of this proviso because the physician assistants acted without the supervision of a physician in violation of the governing statutes and regulations. We reject the argument and affirm.