Erie Adams v. Sulba Brown
[…] It found that plaintiff was “desperate” to keep the asset “from the feds” and, although he did not trust Clarene, “she was the best he had going.” The trial court concluded that because Clarene was present when plaintiff was arrested and also was not terribly trustworthy, and because it could not be put in the children’s names,3 plaintiff and Clarene decided to put the property in her brother’s 3 This was a misstatement of law. Under the Michigan uniform transfers to minors act, MCL 554.521, et seq., property is transferred to minors by designating an adult that is not the transferor as the custodian of the property for the benefit of the minor children. See, e.g., MCL 554.533(6) (“An interest in real property is recorded in the name of the transferor, an adult other than the -3- name. Ultimately, the trial court held that although plaintiff had not executed the disputed deed, he had orchestrated it because he had wanted the transaction to occur and, therefore, ratified the execution of the disputed deed.