State of Washington v. Antonio Jose Torres
[…] While at the gas station, Mr. Townsend used Mr. Lacefield’s credit card to make some purchases. After the close of evidence, the jury found Mr. Torres and Mr. Alefteras guilty of first degree robbery of Mr. Dempsey and fourth degree assault of Mr. Lacefield. At sentencing, the trial court imposed prison time and various LFOs. Both men appeal. ANALYSIS Sufficiency of the evidence in Mr. Alefteras’s case The State’s theory was Mr. Alefteras committed the crimes of assault and robbery as an accomplice. An “accomplice” is someone who “is legally accountable for the conduct of another person.” RCW 9A.08.020(2). If a person either “(i) [s]olicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit [a crime]; or (ii) [a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it” and the person acts “[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime,” the person may be convicted as an accomplice. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a). An accomplice “may be convicted on proof of the commission of the crime and of his or her complicity therein.” RCW 9A.08.020(6). 4 Nos. 35917-4-III; 35921-2-III State v. Torres Mr. Alefteras does not challenge the sufficiency of the State’s proof that the three complaining witnesses were the victims of assault and robbery perpetrated by Caleb Townsend and Antonio Torres. Mr.