State v. Torres
[…] following:
1. Torres concedes that a car may be considered a “dangerous
weapon” under Utah Code section 76-1-601. See Mackin v. State,
2016 UT 47, ¶¶ 29–31, 387 P.3d 986.
20160879-CA 7 2018 UT App 113
State v. Torres
i. an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to
do bodily injury to another;
ii. a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate
force or violence, to do bodily injury to another;
or
iii. an act, committed with unlawful force or
violence, that causes bodily injury to another or
creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017); see also id.
§ 76-2-102 (stating that “when the definition of the offense does
not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not
involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall
suffice to establish criminal responsibility”).
¶20 Even setting aside the victim’s testimony that the vehicle
knocked her down and rolled over her to mid-torso, Torres’s
other acts were sufficient to establish the elements of aggravated
assault. Torres initially rolled his vehicle into the victim’s legs