State v. Torres
[…] State, 2016 UT 47, ¶¶ 29–31, 387 P.3d 986. 20160879-CA 7 2018 UT App 113 State v. Torres i. an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; ii. a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; or iii. an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017); see also id. § 76-2-102 (stating that “when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility”). ¶20 Even setting aside the victim’s testimony that the vehicle knocked her down and rolled over her to mid-torso, Torres’s other acts were sufficient to establish the elements of aggravated assault.