Reversed and Remanded and Plurality and Dissenting Opinions filed March
[…] have had a reasonable doubt as to any essential element.” Laster v. State, 275
S.W.3d 512, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
II. The record contains legally insufficient evidence that appellant and the
complainant were in a dating relationship.
A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). The offense is
generally a Class A misdemeanor, but is heightened to a third-degree felony if the
offense is committed against a person with whom the defendant has a “dating
relationship.” See id. § 22.01(b)(2); Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). The Texas
Family Code defines “dating relationship” as a “relationship between individuals
who have or had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Tex.
Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a
business or social context does not however, constitute a “dating relationship.” Id.
§ 71.0021(c). The Family Code provides that “the existence of such a relationship
shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship;
(2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction
between the persons involved in the relationship.” See id. § 71.0021(b). The
difference between a conviction for misdemeanor assault and a conviction for
third-degree felony assault of a family member turns on whether there is sufficient
evidence of a “dating relationship” between appellant and the complainant. Tex.
Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2).
9