Court of Appeals
[…] (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). “The ‘hypothetically correct’ jury charge is ‘one that accurately sets out
the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of
proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the
particular offense for which the defendant was tried.’” Id. (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240).
4
A person commits the offense of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon if that person
uses a deadly weapon when intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to
another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (Supp.), § 22.02(a)(2). 5
III. Analysis
Osorio-Lopez’s evidentiary challenge is limited to the issue of whether the evidence
proved, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the food tray was a deadly weapon. A “deadly weapon”
is “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death
or serious bodily injury,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (Supp.), or “anything that in
the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury,” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (Supp.). See Tucker v. State, 274 S.W.3d 688, 691 (Tex. Crim.