1812 Franklin Street, Bonham, Texas v. State
[…] PNYX L.P., 380 S.W.3d 238, 245 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.))). 3 3 “Evidence is conclusive only if reasonable people could not differ in their conclusions, a matter that depends on the facts of each case.” Id. at *3, n.6 (quoting Hampden Corp., 2014 WL 2921655, at *6 (quoting City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 816)). 9 “After the State meets its burden of proof, there is a statutorily created affirmative defense for innocent owners.” $43,774.00 U.S. Currency, 266 S.W.3d at 182 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.02(c)). As applicable here, “[t]o prevail under that defense, once the State has met its burden, the burden shifts to parties claiming the innocent-owner defense to prove” “that the owner or interest holder was not a party to the offense giving rise to the forfeiture and that the contraband . . . was used or intended to be used without the effective consent of the owner or interest holder in the commission of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.02(h)(1)(C); see $43,774.00 U.S. Currency, 266 S.W.3d a 182. Officers Abbott, Elliott, and Connors all testified that Clark was not involved in the drug activity they saw and was not connected to the BPD’s investigation.