associated seizure of his assets. See United States v. Clark, No. 99-6087, 1999
[…] Ursery represented a violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause are likewise entirely
without merit. Additionally, we note that the Ursery Court, 518 U.S. at 281-82,
expressly declined to extend the holding of Department of Revenue of Montana
v. Kurth Ranch , 511 U.S. 767 (1994), relied on by Clark, into the context of civil
forfeitures.
Clark presents an ostensibly jurisdictional argument: Because he was
convicted for a drug offense in the Western District of Oklahoma, jurisdiction is
improper in the District of Kansas for this forfeiture action. This argument
wholly overlooks 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides that “[t]he district courts
shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for the recovery
or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any
Act of Congress.” That statute clearly establishes subject matter jurisdiction in
the district court for an in rem proceeding pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881.
Moreover, insofar as Clark’s argument may be construed as alleging improper
venue, and even assuming arguendo that the “acts or omissions giving rise to the
forfeiture,” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A), occurred in Oklahoma, Clark’s position
overlooks 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(B), which explicitly provides that a forfeiture
-5-
action may be brought in “any other district where venue for the forfeiture action
or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title . . . .”
Reference to that section ends the inquiry: “A civil proceeding for the forfeiture
of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.” 28
U.S.C. § 1395(b). The District of Kansas is plainly such a district with respect to
defendant property.