associated seizure of his assets. See United States v. Clark, No. 99-6087, 1999
[…] That statute clearly establishes subject matter jurisdiction in
the district court for an in rem proceeding pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881.
Moreover, insofar as Clark’s argument may be construed as alleging improper
venue, and even assuming arguendo that the “acts or omissions giving rise to the
forfeiture,” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A), occurred in Oklahoma, Clark’s position
overlooks 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(B), which explicitly provides that a forfeiture
-5-
action may be brought in “any other district where venue for the forfeiture action
or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title . . . .”
Reference to that section ends the inquiry: “A civil proceeding for the forfeiture
of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.” 28
U.S.C. § 1395(b). The District of Kansas is plainly such a district with respect to
defendant property.
It is apparent that Clark’s arguments revolve in significant part around the
assertion that because the government’s complaint (and district court’s order)