Com. v. Howard, N.
[…] Commonwealth v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986, 991-92 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation and footnote omitted). Commonwealth v. Peck, 202 A.3d 739, 743–44 (Pa. Super. 2019) (footnotes omitted), appeal granted in part, 218 A.3d 374 (Pa. 2019). [T]he current version of Section 2506 does not expressly classify drug delivery resulting in death as a recognized category of homicide. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2506(a); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(b) (indicating that “[c]riminal homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.”). Therefore, under the present version of Section 2506, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that a defendant was at least “reckless” as to the death caused by the use of an illicitly delivered drug. Commonwealth v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986, 995 (Pa. Super. 2015).