Warner v. Marshall
[…] allegations and all reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the nonmoving party.

Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co., 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192 (1988). It must appear "beyond doubt"

that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim that would entitle him to

relief. O'Brien v. Univ. Community Tenants Union, 42 Ohio St.2d 242, 245 (1975). An

appellate court conducts a de novo review of a trial court's order granting a Civ.R. 12(B)(6)

motion. Marchetti at ¶ 9.

       {¶ 10} The savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), provides:

              In any action that is commenced or attempted to be
              commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed
              or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff
              or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the
              plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within
              one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the
              plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the
              period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever
              occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any
              pleading by a defendant.




                                               -3-
                                                                                   Fayette CA2019-08-019

        {¶ 11} The savings statute is applicable where (1) the plaintiff filed the action within

the applicable statute of limitations, (2) the action was commenced or attempted to be

commenced in the manner set forth in Civ.R. 3(A), and (3) the action failed otherwise than

upon the merits. Reese v. The Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 6 Ohio St.3d 162, 163 (1983);

Korn v. Mackey, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20727, 2005-Ohio-2768, ¶ 20. "A voluntary

dismissal pursuant to Civ.