[Cite as Warner v. Marshall, 2020-Ohio-1185.]
[…] ¶ 9. In reviewing a motion to dismiss, a trial court must accept the truth of all factual
allegations and all reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the nonmoving party.
Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co., 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192 (1988). It must appear "beyond doubt"
that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim that would entitle him to
relief. O'Brien v. Univ. Community Tenants Union, 42 Ohio St.2d 242, 245 (1975). An
appellate court conducts a de novo review of a trial court's order granting a Civ.R. 12(B)(6)
motion. Marchetti at ¶ 9.
{¶ 10} The savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), provides:
In any action that is commenced or attempted to be
commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed
or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff
or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the
plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within
one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the
plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the
period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever
occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any
pleading by a defendant.
-3-
Fayette CA2019-08-019
{¶ 11} The savings statute is applicable where (1) the plaintiff filed the action within
the applicable statute of limitations, (2) the action was commenced or attempted to be
commenced in the manner set forth in Civ.R. 3(A), and (3) the action failed otherwise than
upon the merits. Reese v. The Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 6 Ohio St.3d 162, 163 (1983);
Korn v. Mackey, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20727, 2005-Ohio-2768, ¶ 20. "A voluntary
dismissal pursuant to Civ.