Mar 30 2020, 9:00 am
[…] must establish: (1) the plaintiff is a person with a disability within the meaning
of the FHA6; (2) the plaintiff requested a reasonable accommodation for the
disability; (3) the requested accommodation was necessary to afford the plaintiff
an opportunity to use and enjoy the dwelling; and (4) the defendant refused to
make the accommodation. Hunt v. Aimco Properties, L.P., 814 F.3d 1213, 1225-
26 (11th Cir. 2016); Bhogaita, 765 F.3d at 1285. Under the FHA, disability
means “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more
. . . major life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h)(1); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201.
“Physical or mental impairment” includes any “mental or psychological
disorder, such as . . . emotional or mental illness.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2).
“Major life activities” means “functions such as caring for one’s self, performing
manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and
working.” Id. at (b).
6
The FHA refers to discrimination based on “handicap” rather than “disability.” See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f).
Disability scholars, however, generally prefer the term “disability” to “handicap,” and the Americans with
Disabilities Act (ADA) reflects that preference.